The Happy Yard
Jubilee HillsHyderabad

The Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

South Indian · North Indian · Continental · Chinese

879, Durgam Cheruvu Rd, CBI Colony, Jubilee Hills

4.5 from 514 reviews on Google
KitchenThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

From the card

Bar Bites

The small end of the card — what arrives first.

Veg

  • Mysore Bonda
  • Pachi Pulusu Pani Puri
  • Watermelon Chaat
  • Crunchy Papaya Chaat
  • Podi Idli
  • Ulavacharu Nachos
  • Assorted Papad and Chutney Platter
  • Dal Arancini
  • Classic Salted Fries
  • Curry Leaf Masala Fries
  • Palak Patta Chaat

Chicken

  • Andhra Chilli Chicken Spring Rolls

Mutton

  • Haleem Shots
Jubilee Hills01
KitchenThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

From the card

Appetisers

Veg

  • Onion Kaju Pakodi
  • Crispy Corn
  • Veg Machurian
  • Mushroom — Salt & Pepper / 65 / Chilli
  • Tandoori Achari Aloo
  • Gongura Broccoli
  • Tandoor Karipatta Paneer

Egg

  • Masala Omelette
  • Egg — Salt & Pepper / 65 / Chilli
  • Anda Podi Ghee Roast
  • Hyderabadi Ande Khagina

Chicken

  • Karimnagar Chicken Wings
  • Achari Hot Sauce Wings
  • Lemon Chicken Wings
  • Kandhari Kebab
  • Murgh Kali Mirch
  • Chicken — Salt & Pepper / Chilli
  • Chicken 65
  • Karivepaku Chicken
Jubilee Hills02
KitchenThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen
  • Chicken Pepper Fry
  • Pachi Mirchi Kodi Kebab
  • Butter Chicken Tikka

Mutton

  • Golichina Mamsam
  • Mutton Kheema Fry with Butter Pav
  • Shikampuri Kebab
  • Mutton Seekh Kebab
  • Ghee Roast Mamsam Vepudu
  • Bheja Fry

Fish

  • Apollo Fish Fry
  • Curry Leaf Fish & Chips
  • Beer Batter Fish
  • Lasooni Fish Tikka

Prawn

  • Chitti Royyalu Cashew Fry
  • Beer Batter Prawns

Crab

  • Stuffed Crab

Appetisers, continued.

Jubilee Hills03
Bar Bites and Appetisers.
Bar Bites and Appetisers.Photograph: The Happy Yard menu card
KitchenThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

From the card

Dosa Taco

A dosa, folded and filled. One of four ways.

Veg

  • Mixed Veggies

Egg

  • Egg Masala

Chicken

  • Chicken Kheema

Mutton

  • Mutton Kheema
Jubilee Hills05
KitchenThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

From the card

Curries

Veg

  • Aloo Korma
  • Subz Nizami Handi
  • Paneer Butter Masala

Chicken

  • Andhra Chicken Curry
  • Panju Kodi Koora

Mutton

  • Kheema Masala
  • Telengana Mamsam Koora
Jubilee Hills06
KitchenThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

From the card

Rice & Biryani

Veg

  • Curd Rice
  • Ghee Pappu Charu Annam
  • Veg Biryani

Chicken

  • Chicken Biryani

Mutton

  • Mutton Biryani
Jubilee Hills07
Pizza and Dessert.
Pizza and Dessert.Photograph: The Happy Yard menu card
KitchenThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

From the card

Pasta

Veg

  • Palak Pesto Pasta

Chicken

  • Butter Chicken Pasta
Jubilee Hills09
KitchenThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

From the card

Pizza

  • Mixed Veggies
  • Pandu Mirchi Paneer
  • Nallakaram Chicken
  • Tandoori Chicken
  • Mutton Kheema
Jubilee Hills10
KitchenThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

From the card

Chinese

  • Fried Rice — Veg / Egg / Chicken
  • Bandi Style Fried Rice
  • Noodles — Veg / Egg / Chicken
  • Bandi Style Noodles
Jubilee Hills11
KitchenThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

From the card

Accompaniments

Veg

  • Roti
  • Phulka
  • Pav
  • Naan
  • Plain Curd
  • Dosa
  • Poori
  • White Rice
  • Green Salad
  • Bagara Rice
Jubilee Hills12
The full bar list.
The full bar list.Photograph: The Happy Yard menu card
KitchenThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

From the card

Dessert

  • Bellam Junnu
  • Apricot Delight
  • Lotus Biscoff Cheese Cake
  • Cake-A-Mocha
  • Filter Coffee Tiramisu
Jubilee Hills14
Happy Twists — the fifteen house cocktails.
Happy Twists — the fifteen house cocktails.Photograph: The Happy Yard menu card
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

The bar

Happy Twists

The fifteen house cocktails, in the card’s own order.

  • Mixed SignalsGin, Lychee, Elderflower, Ginger Ale, Blue Pea Iced Tea
  • A Cool StoryGin, Cucumber, Basil, Tonic Water
  • PunchnamaGin, Jaggery, Tamarind, Coriander, Chilli
  • Main CharacterGin, Vodka, Campari, Orange Marmalade, Basil
  • Gossip GardenTequila, Sparkling Wine, Peach, Passion Fruit, Grapefruit
  • Pa-Rum-ParaWhite Rum, Gulkand, Betel Leaves, Pineapple
Jubilee Hills16
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen
  • The Green FlagVodka, Green Apple, Fennel
  • Chocolate ConspiracyVodka, Chocolate
  • The Red FlagVodka, Beetroot, Orange, Chaat Masala, Black Salt
  • Golden HourWhiskey, Green Apple, Orange
  • Lips Don't LieBloody Mary Popsicle, Lager Beer
  • Hyderabad's Plot TwistTequila, In-House Spicy Syrup, Curry Leaves

Happy Twists, continued.

Jubilee Hills17
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen
  • Tequila La LandTequila, Orange, Ginger Ale
  • Backyard BlushAperol, Sparkling Wine, Pomegranate Juice
  • Mint To Be WildJägermeister, Lemon, Mint

Happy Twists, continued.

Jubilee Hills18
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

The bar

Happy Shots

Three made here, three classics.

  • Bubble TroubleVodka, Gin, Bubble Gum
  • JägermeistermindJägermeister, Coffee
  • Hot TakeApple Whiskey, Grapefruit, Jalapeño

Classics

  • Kamikaze
  • B-52
  • Jäger Bomb
Jubilee Hills19
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

The bar

Mocktails

  • Cucumber CoolerCucumber, Mint
  • Guava MaryGuava, Tabasco, Salt, Chilli
  • Watermelon Basil SpritzWatermelon, Basil
  • Squeeze The DaySugarcane Juice, Lemon, Mint
  • The YuzualPineapple, Coconut Water, Yuzu

Classics

  • Fresh Lime Water
  • Fresh Lime Soda
  • Watermelon Juice
  • Masala Thums Up
  • Virgin Mojito
  • Virgin Mary
  • Iced Tea — Lemon / Green Apple / Elderflower
Jubilee Hills20
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

Nineteen shelves

The back bar

Draught Beer

  • Kingfisher Premium
  • Budweiser
  • Geist Witty Wit
  • Geist Uncle Dunkel
  • Geist Weiss Guy

Bottled Beer

  • Kingfisher Ultra
  • Kingfisher Ultra Max
  • Kingfisher Ultra Witbier
  • Budweiser
  • Heineken
  • Corona
  • Hoegaarden

Single Malt

  • Talisker 10 Yo
  • Aberfeldy 12 Yo
  • Glenfiddich 12 Yo
  • The Glenlivet 12 Yo
  • Glenmorangie Original
  • The Singleton 12 Yo
Jubilee Hills21
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

Scotch / Whiskey

  • Black & White
  • 100 Pipers
  • Ballantine's Finest
  • JW Blonde
  • Ballantine's 12 Yo
  • Chivas Regal 12 Yo
  • Dewar's 12 Yo
  • JW Black Label
  • Monkey Shoulder
  • Chivas Regal 18 Yo
  • Royal Salute 21 Yo

Bourbon / Irish / Tennessee

  • Jim Beam
  • Jameson
  • Jack Daniel's

Vodka

  • Absolut
  • Ketel One
  • Grey Goose
  • Belvedere

The back bar, continued.

Jubilee Hills22
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

Gin

  • Greater Than
  • Beefeater
  • Bombay Sapphire
  • Tanqueray Ten
  • Hendrick's
  • Monkey 47
  • Roku

Tequila

  • Jose Cuervo Reposado
  • Don Angel Blanco
  • 1800 Tequila Añejo
  • Patrón Reposado
  • Patrón Silver
  • Don Julio Reposado

Mezcal

  • Creyente Mezcal Joven

The back bar, continued.

Jubilee Hills23
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

Rum

  • Old Monk
  • Bacardi Carta Blanca
  • Diplomático Reserva Exclusiva 12 Yo

Brandy

  • Mansion House
  • Morpheus XO

Aperitif

  • Cinzano Vermouth Rosso
  • Aperol
  • Campari

The back bar, continued.

Jubilee Hills24
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

Liqueurs

  • Kahlúa Coffee
  • Baileys
  • Absente 49
  • Jägermeister
  • Cointreau

Domestic Wines

  • Sula Chenin Blanc
  • Sula Satori Tempranillo
  • Sula Cabernet Shiraz
  • Sula Zinfandel Rosé

Sparkling Wines

  • Sula Seco Classique Méthode
  • Cinzano Prosecco
  • Chandon Brut

The back bar, continued.

Jubilee Hills25
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

Imported Wines

  • Jacob's Creek Shiraz Cabernet
  • Campo Viejo Rioja Tempranillo
  • Jacob's Creek Chardonnay
  • Campo Viejo Tempranillo Blanco
  • Mateus Rosé

Mixers

  • Water
  • Soda
  • Coca Cola
  • Sprite
  • Diet Coke
  • Schweppes Ginger Ale
  • Schweppes Tonic Water
  • Sepoy & Co Tonic Water
  • Red Bull
  • Perrier Sparkling Water

Bloody Bubbly Sodas

  • Litchi
  • Grapefruit
  • Berry Masala
  • Spicy Guava

The back bar, continued.

Jubilee Hills26
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

Packaged Juices

  • Cranberry
  • Mango
  • Orange
  • Pineapple
  • Litchi
  • Pomegranate
  • Guava
  • Apple

The back bar, continued.

Jubilee Hills27
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen

Terms

Printed on the card.

Reproduced verbatim: it is a term of trade, not marketing copy.

  • Prices are exclusive of taxes.From the menu card
  • Menu may contain allergens. Please inform staff of any allergies.From the menu card
  • We levy an optional 10% service charge.From the menu card
Jubilee Hills28
The full bar list.
The full bar list.Photograph: The Happy Yard menu card
BarThe Happy Yard Bar & Kitchen
Jubilee Hills30

01Scroll or press → to turn